SEA94FA052
NTSB Identification: SEA94FA052 .
Accident occurred Friday, January 21, 1994 in IDAHO FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/2/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7805H
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 1 Serious.

WHILE FLYING AT A VERY LOW LEVEL IN A NARROW CANYON, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN THAT REQUIRED A STEEP BANK. DURING THIS TURN THE PILOT ALLOWED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN NEAR THE SHORE OF RIRIE RESERVOIR.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS IN A NARROW CANYON.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1994 | Index of months