LAX02FA028
NTSB Identification: LAX02FA028.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 2001 in Santa Monica, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: N2RR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

During an aborted nighttime takeoff, the airplane continued off the end of the 4,987-foot-long runway, vaulted an embankment, and impacted a guardrail on an airport service road 30 feet below. According to the manufacturer's pilot operating handbook, the takeoff distance required for the ambient conditions was 1,620 feet and the accelerate-stop distance was 2,945 feet. Several witnesses reported observing the airplane traveling along the runway at an unusually high speed, with normal engine sound, and without becoming airborne; followed by an abrupt reduction in engine power and the sound of screeching tires. Skid marks were present on the last 1,000 feet of the runway. In the wreckage, the gust lock/control lock was found engaged in the pilot's control column.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to remove the control gust lock prior to takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff with sufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane on the runway.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2001 | Index of months