LAX03LA238
NTSB Identification: LAX03LA238.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 2003 in Lomita, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/3/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N3091M
Injuries: 1 Minor.

During climb out from an aborted precautionary landing after a partial loss of power, the pilot stalled the airplane and descended until impacting power lines, trees, and the ground. According to the pilot, prior to initiating the planned round-robin flight he had experienced a left magneto problem during the engine run-up procedure at the Whiteman Airport in Los Angeles. The pilot stated that he had "cleared the problem during the run-up..." and his takeoff from Whiteman was normal. No evidence of any engine problem was encountered during the flight to Torrance, whereupon the pilot landed without incident. However, the pilot reported to the local air traffic controller during his subsequent departure (initial climb) that he would like to turn around and land in the opposite direction to the departure runway. The pilot broadcast to the controller that he has "...got a little engine trouble here." The pilot reported that during the climb to about 700 feet above ground level, only partial engine power was attained. The controller responded by clearing the pilot to land on any runway and provided the local wind condition. Thereafter, the pilot reversed course. With a 10-knot tailwind, the pilot misjudged his downwind approach and landing on the mile-long runway. The pilot opined that he touched down too long to decelerate on the remaining available runway, so he responded by applying engine power to take off again. With extended wing flaps, the airplane became airborne. The pilot lost control of the airplane while he again reversed course to return to the airport. The airplane's stall warning horn activated, and the airplane buffeted and crashed while in an uncontrolled descent. During the subsequent engine examination, no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found. At the time of the accident the Torrance airport METAR was reporting a temperature of 26 degrees Centigrade and dew point 21 degrees. With reference to a carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point falls into an area of the chart labeled moderate icing in cruise power or serious icing at glide power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. Also causal was the pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2003 | Index of months