LAX06FA059
NTSB Identification: LAX06FA059.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 2005 in Hana, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 4/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N542SP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The airplane impacted steep rising terrain in a near vertical angle at an elevation of 2,300 feet mean sea level. The pilot had been vacationing in the area, and received a check-out in the accident airplane about 3 weeks prior to the accident. The pilot advised flight school personnel that he would be flying to a local airport and returning to the departure airport that evening. A local helicopter pilot spotted the burning wreckage and notified emergency personnel. The helicopter pilot noted that the skies were clear and there was no turbulence. Investigators examined the wreckage following its recovery from the accident site. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airframe controls or the engine during the detailed examination. The pilot began flying about 30 years prior to the accident and then stopped. About 3 years prior to the accident, the pilot began flying again.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

Collision with mountainous terrain for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2005 | Index of months