MIA07CA138
NTSB Identification: MIA07CA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in Okeechobee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 3/31/2008
Aircraft: Anthony J. Bencivenga Aventura II, registration: N444LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The pilot stated that he departed from the Okeechobee Airport and headed toward the lake to practice touch and go landings on the water. When he arrived at the lake, he turned into the wind, which caused the nose of the airplane to rise. He over corrected, causing the nose to dip sharply. He had his hand on the throttle. The abrupt movement made him apply full throttle and push the flight controls to the left, which made the airplane make a sharp left turn throwing him out the right side of the airplane. The airplane leveled itself off and flew about a mile before it came down and flipped over in the shallow water. A friend, who was flying with him in his own airplane, saw what had happened. The friend called for help and got the attention of a nearby fisherman, who came to his aid and brought him to the shore. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in the pilot being inadvertently ejected and the airplane's impact with the water during an uncontrolled descent.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2007 | Index of months