MIA08FA144
NTSB Identification: MIA08FA144
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 17, 2008 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 1/14/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N36CL
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The pilot attempted a takeoff from runway 5, a 5,000-foot-long runway. The winds at the time of the accident were from 220 degrees at 6 knots. A witness observed the airplane taking off on the last one-third of the runway. The airplane's landing gear was observed to be retracted as the airplane drifted left of the runway and the right wing tip collided with an instrument landing system (ILS) glideslope antenna. The airplane impacted the ground and ultimately came to rest right side up, immediately catching fire. The ILS glideslope antenna was located 212 feet left of the runway 5 centerline and 3,461 feet from the runway 5 threshold. The exact takeoff roll start point on the last one-third of the runway was not determined. Examination of the airplane structure, flight controls, systems, engine assemblies, and accessories, revealed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

The pilot's improper decision to take off with a tailwind and his failure to maintain runway alignment during initial takeoff climb.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months