ERA10FA074
NTSB Identification: ERA10FA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 2009 in Wappinger, NY
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N345AT
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.

On November 22, 2009, about 1330 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28R-200, N345AT, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing near Wappinger, New York. The certificated commercial pilot and the pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which departed Orange County Airport (MGJ), Montgomery, New York, about 1313, and was destined for Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR), Danbury, Connecticut. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to preliminary air traffic control (ATC) information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the airplane departed MGJ and the pilot contacted ATC shortly thereafter to request flight following services. About 1325 the pilot advised the controller, "we've got an oil problem, we're bringing it right to POU [Duchess County Airport, Poughkeepsie, New York]." According to radar data, at that time the airplane was about 6.8 nautical miles south of POU, at an altitude of 3,900 feet msl.

The controller subsequently provided the pilot radar vectors to POU. At 1326, the pilot stated "we just lost the engine." The airplane was then about 5.2 nautical miles south of the airport at 3,000 feet msl. The pilot and the controller then discussed alternative forced landing sites. At 1328, the pilot advised that he would not be able to make a landing on route 9, but that he was going to try to make it to an area to his right. Radio contact was lost shortly thereafter and the last radar target was observed 2.5 nautical miles south of POU, at 200 feet msl.

The accident site was located in the vicinity of the final radar target, at an elevation of 239 feet, on a densely wooded private lot. The initial impact point was a tree about 60 feet tall. The wreckage path was oriented about 195 degrees magnetic from the tree, and broken tree branches and small pieces from the airplane were strewn along that path. The main portion of the wreckage came to rest about 190 feet beyond the initial impact point, and consisted of the fuselage, both wings, and the tail section.

The airplane came to rest inverted oriented roughly 230 degrees magnetic. The outboard 4 feet of the left wing was separated from the inboard portion, and was located about 15 feet from the left wing. Control continuity was traced from the cockpit area to the respective flight control surfaces. All three landing gear were in the down and locked position, though the landing gear selector handle was found in the up position. The flaps were set to the 10-degree position. The stabilator trim tab was deflected toward the nose up direction. Both fuel tanks were ruptured, and there was a strong odor of fuel at the scene. No oil staining or spray patterns were noted on the outside of the fuselage, and no evidence of a pre-impact fire was noted.

One of the two propeller blades was bent aft about 16 inches from the tip, but otherwise appeared relatively un-damaged. The other propeller blade appeared straight and also was relatively un-damaged. The propeller remained attached to the propeller flange on the crankshaft. The engine displayed varying degrees of impact damage, and continuity of the drivetrain was confirmed from the accessory section to the propeller.

A cursory examination of the engine was conducted after the engine was separated from the airframe and placed on a trailer for transport. Oil was observed draining from the engine as it was separated from the airframe and transported away from the scene. The top four spark plugs were removed, and three appeared dark gray in color with no abnormal wear noted, while the fourth spark plug appeared oil soaked.

The oil suction screen was removed, and was found to be contaminated with ferrous and non-ferrous metal, as was the oil filter element. The field portion of the engine examination was suspended at that time, and a more detailed inspection was scheduled for a later date.

Review of maintenance records provided by the co-owner of the airplane revealed that its most recent annual inspection was completed August 1, 2009, at 4,662 total hours of operation. The airplane had accumulated 11 additional flight hours since that inspection.

According to FAA records, the pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single engine land and sea, and instrument airplane. The pilot reported 1,100 total hours of flight experience on his most recent FAA second-class medical certificate, which was issued on February 4, 2009.

At 1353, the weather reported at POU included clear skies, 10 statute miles visibility, winds from 010 degrees at 9 knots, temperature 11 degrees Celsius (C), dewpoint 3 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.32 inches of mercury.

Index for Nov2009 | Index of months