NTSB Identification: DCA07WA024
Accident occurred Friday, February 2, 2007 in Greenland, Greenland
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR20, registration: N901SR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 2, 2007, at about 1820 Zulu, a Cirrus SR20, tail number N901SR, crashed off the coast of Greenland after the pilot had indicated he had a low engine oil issue and was going to attempt an emergency water ditching. The airplane was destroyed during the water ditching attempt and has not been recovered. There was only one person on board and he received fatal injuries due to water impact. The pilot was recovered with an evironmental suit and a life vest on. The Danish Accident Investigation Board (AIB) is investigating. For more information on this accident investigation, you can contact the Danish AIB at email address: aib@aib.dk.

​​​​​​